­

Provisionally 9/10th June 2019

Tallaght Sports Complex

tallaghtswimteam

Marion Lane Gala Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: [January 2018]

 

Tallaght Swim Team ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website, forms or otherwise will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts), the data controller is The Irish Amateur Swimming Association Limited trading as Swim Ireland, a company incorporated in Ireland with company number 112024 whose registered office is at Irish Sport HQ, National Sports Campus, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect, retain and process the following data:

  • Information that is provided by any person filling in forms on our website marionlanegala.com (our website) or otherwise including (but not limited to) event entry forms or enquiry forms.
  • Information contained in HyTek Meet Entry files submitted by a representative of a Swimming Club.
  • If any person contacts us via phone, email, post or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also collect information, assessments, images or videos from the Marion Lane Gala, in which you participate.
  • Details of visits to our website including, but not limited to, IP addresses, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To collect and process entry and contact information for the purposes of running the Marion Lane Gala, and your participation in that gala.
  • To contact you in relation to promoting subsequent galas.
  • To provide you and other entrants with the results of the gala.
  • To provide Tallaght Swim Team with statistical performance data.
  • For inclusion in international and/or national ranking lists (as required).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or agreements entered into between you and us.
  • Images or video taken at the gala may be used for marketing purposes, including social media posts
  • Video of the gala may be streamed live on the Marion Lane Gala website, access will be restricted to parents of swimmers at the gala.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • We may also provide third parties with aggregate information about our users that does not identify them.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

All data sent/received between your browser and our website is encrypted. The operating system, webserver software, database and content management software is updated regularly, usually within 24 hours of a security update being made available. All Emails originating from  sent to/from all authentic/authorised @tallaghtswimteam.com email addresses are scanned for viruses prior to delivery. We utilise SPF, DKIM, and DMARC to assist your email provider to establish the authenticity of emails sent from @tallaghtswimteam.com email addresses.

Data is backed up every 24 hours. Backups are kept for 31 days.

THE DATA WE KEEP ABOUT YOU AND YOUR SWIMMERS

We store the following information about submitters:-

IP address used to submit the information

Date/Time information was submitted

Name of Club, Address and Contact information of Club (where Hytek file format used)

Name of Person submitting data

Position of Person submitting data in the club (where appropriate)

Telephone number/Email address of person submitting the data

We store the following information about entrants

Name/date of birth/Swim Ireland ID number, Club of Swimmer

Events Entered with seeding times, heat, lane

Result (position, time, status)

Other information which may be generated by HyTek Meet Manager Software

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers or sponsors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • The committee of Tallaght Swim Team
  • any Swim Ireland club or region;
  • the Irish Sports Council / Northern Ireland Sports Council; or  the Institute of Sport / Sports Institute of Northern Ireland.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where you give us permission to do so.
  • Where you participate in an event or competition that is run by a third party, we may transfer limited personal data about to you to facilitate your entry and participation in that event or competition.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any part of our company or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and your personal data may eventually be transferred to any new owner.
  • Where necessary in  order for our suppliers to provide support for  our website, HyTek swim management software, or our computer systems.  
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Swim Ireland, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Please note that where you give us any sensitive personal data, including but not limited to medical data, we treat this with the utmost confidentiality. We will only disclose this information to members of Swim Ireland who need to know it in order to protect your health and welfare. We may also disclose it where we have a legal obligation to do so. 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We use the following cookies on our website:

[Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.]

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

You can find more information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

[_utma

__utmb

__utmc

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors

Further information on Google

 

__utmv

__utmz]

use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. 

The information collected is anonymous and includes the number of visitors to the website, what pages they visited and where they have come to the website from.

Analytics        is

available at http://www.goo gle.com/analyti cs/learn/privac y.html   

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect user data. You can also exercise the right at any time by opting-out at the end of any marketing communication we send you.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to chairperson@tallaghtswimteam.com

­
Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me